April 2018

His Excellency Most Rev. Timothy L. Doherty, Bishop of the Diocese of Lafayette-in-Indiana will be the principal celebrant at our Memorial Mass on Saturday night. 

The Knights of Columbus Indiana State Council is also honored to have Brother Thomas Smith Jr., Knights of Columbus Executive Vice President, Chief Insurance Officer, and Supreme Director at our Convention.  Brother Thomas brings greetings from Supreme Knight Carl Anderson and will address everyone during the Open Session on Saturday morning at 9:30 AM.  He will also be the keynote speaker at our Banquet on Saturday Night.   Brother Thomas oversees all aspects of the fraternal organization’s insurance operations, including actuarial, agencies, customer service, marketing, new business and underwriting.

The full 2018 convention agenda is available HERE as a PDF, and is also listed at the very bottom of this webpage.

------

The 117th Annual Meeting of the Indiana Jurisdiction of the Knights of Columbus will be 20-22 April 2018 at the Indianapolis Marriott East. All Knights and families (adults and children) are welcome and encouraged to attend this celebration. Contact me if you’d like to help plan the 2018 State Convention.

Convention letters have been mailed (USPS) to all council GK, DD, State Officers, State Directors, and State Chairmen:

               2018 Convention SD Packet Letter                   2018 Chairman Letter - on line

               2018 State Conv. Resolution Submittal Ltr       2018 St. Conv. Election Ltr

               2018 Delegate Letter - on line

The Convention Registration Form and Certificate for Delegates are in the Indiana State Council Program Guide.  GK should have received these at their July District meeting.  The early registration discount ends 3/1/2018.

             2018_Registration_Form_FILL-IN               2018_Certificate_of_Delegates_FILL-IN

             2018 Convention Registration PDF              2018 Delegate Certification PDF 

Elections will be held to select State Officers, Supreme Convention (6-9 Aug 2018, Baltimore, MD) Delegates, and Gibault Board of Trustees.

Critical Dates:

·        February 28th – Last day to submit nominations for Indiana Service Program Awards (see Indiana State Council Program Guide page 40)

·        March 1st – Last day for Early Registration Discount (State Convention Registration Form)

·        March 15th – Last day for councils to send Resolutions to State Advocate Scott Schutte

·        March 15th –Last day to submit names of deceased Knights (IN-DB1) to the State Church Director for remembrance at the Convention Memorial Mass

·        March 29th – Last day for Hotel Reservation at special IN K of C group rates:

o   Marriott East (7202 East 21st St.) $131.00 PER NIGHT, PLUS TAX

o   Fairfield Inn & Suites (7110 E. 21st St.) $125 PER NIGHT, PLUS TAX. 

o   Indianapolis Delta East (7304 E. 21st St.) $102.00 PER NIGHT, PLUS TAX 

o   Call Marriott East (317-352-1231), Fairfield Inn & Suites (317-322-0101), or Indianapolis Delta East (317-359-1021) TODAY and make your reservations. 

o   Marriott reservations group code is IGHIGHA.  

o   Marriott and Delta hotel reservations can also be made online.

·        April 1st – Last day to pay Council State Assessment payments.  State Assessment must be paid to have delegates seated

·        April 1st – Convention Pre-Registration Closes (State Convention Registration Form)

·        April 6th - Last day to submit CERTIFICATE OF CREDENTIALS OF DELEGATGES AND ALTERNATES

·        April 3rd – Last day for Chaplains Dinner RSVP

·        April 20th – Convention Begins – Opening Mass 5 PM.

Vivat Jesus!

Paul Zielinski

Indiana Knights of Columbus
State Convention Chairman / State Secretary
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

---------------

The 2018 Indiana State Convention agenda is:

 

Friday April 20, 2018

 

1:00 PM - 10:00 PM Gibault & SOS Collection .........Salon A

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Prayer Chapel … Veterans 5

3:00 PM - 7:00 PM Registration & Welcome..….…… Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Post Council Banners….Grand Ballroom

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM State Office Hours … Patriot Boardroom

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Chaplains Meeting ….……........ Salon C

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM Opening Mass ….......... Grand Ballroom

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Chaplains Recept/Dinner….. Salon D+E

8:30 PM - 11:00 PM Hospitality.……... Tower 480, 580, 680

 

Saturday April 21, 2018

 

 

6:00 AM - 9:00 PM Prayer Chapel …..… Veterans 5

6:00 AM - 9:00 PM Gibault Raffle Collection.…….……. Salon A

6:00 AM - 4:00 PM SOS Collection…......................….. Salon A

7:00 AM - 10:00 AM Registration & Welcome................... Atrium

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM State Office Hours………. Patriot Boardroom

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Post Council Banners……… Grand Ballroom

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM Rosary……….…………….... Grand Ballroom

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM Supreme Address............. Grand Ballroom

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Awards Presentations … Grand Ballroom

10:45 AM – 11:30 AM  Ladies Session…….Veterans 1+2

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM * Closed Session I ….... Grand Ballroom

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM Insurance GA/FA Meeting ....... Salon A+B

11:00 AM - 4:00 PM FS Association Meeting .……… Salon C+D

12:00 AM - 2:00 PM Awards Lunch……………….... Liberty Hall

2:00 PM - 2:35 PM Online Membership………... Grand Ballroom

2:00 PM - 2:35 PM Recruit, Engage, Retain………… Salon A+B

2:00 PM – 4:30 PM  Ladies Activity…………....Veterans 1+2

2:55 PM - 3:30 PM Building Domestic Church... Grand Ballroom

2:55 PM - 3:30 PM Plan a Successful Year............... Salon A+B

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM Resolutions Comm......... Patriot Boardroom

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM M&PD and Cred Comm.......Tower Room 272

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM State Office Hours..……...Patriot Boardroom

3:45 PM - 4:15 PM Confession …..… Veterans 5

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM  Memorial Mass ………........ Grand Ballroom

6:00 PM - 6:30 PM Social Reception …........Atrium /Liberty Hall

6:30 PM - 9:00 PM State Banquet ...….………...….. Liberty Hall

9:00 PM - 11:00 PM Hospitality…………… Tower 480, 580, 680

 

Sunday April 22, 2018

 

8:00 AM - 1:00 PM Prayer Chapel …..… Veterans 5

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM  ** Candidates Mtg….Patriot Boardroom

8:30 AM - 1:00 PM  * Closed Session II……Grand Ballroom

9:30 AM - 12:30 PM   Ladies Brunch……………. Salon C+D

9:50 AM - 10:10 AM Coffee Break.…...…… Grand Ballroom

 

Reservations and tickets required for Chaplains Dinner, Awards Lunch,

               State Banquet, and Ladies Brunch. 

 

* Closed Sessions are restricted to 3rd Degree members and are mandatory

               for Delgates, State Officers, State Directors & Chairmen,

               District Deputies, Executive Secretary, and Past State Deputies.

 

** Candidates Meeting is mandatory for all Knights running for

 

               State Office and Delegate to Supreme Convention.

 

Go to top

Copyright © indianakofc.org / Powered by Vertical Vision Technologies