May 2020

With regret our 19-20-21 June 2020 State Convention has been cancelled.  The "Back on Track" plan unveiled last week by Governor Holcomb prohibits meetings with over 250 people during June.  We typically have over 500 at our Convention.  Therefore, it was impossible for us to physically meet this Fraternal Year.
 
The 30 May 2020 Virtual Business Meeting will be the 2020 Indiana State Council Annual Meeting.  Your cooperation, participation, and assistance at the 16 May Diocesean Caucus Meetings, 17 May Committee Meetings, and the 30 May Virtual Business Meeting is critical for these events to be successful.
 
The following documents are each downloadable:

2020 STATE CONVENTION BOOKLET

State Deputy Convention Letter

REVISED State Secretary Convention Chairman Letter

State Advocate Resolution Letter

State Advocate Election Letter

2020 State Nomination Fillable Form Rev1

UPDATED State Diocesan Caucus Letter

    IN Diocesan Caucus Map and Councils 

State Registration Form

State Delegate Credentials Form 

 

View CANDIDATES PICs &or BIOs (Click desired position links below)

      Gibault Board Member

      State Advocate

      Delegates to Supreme Convention  

Candidates for the Delegate Elections to the Supreme Convention
Candidates wishing to be elected as a Delegate representing the Indiana Knights of Columbus at the Supreme Convention in early August MUST complete the Nomination Entry form and submit the completed form (in PDF format) to the State Secretary, Craig Hanusin, by 12:00 central time this Tuesday for the elections taking place on Saturday, May 16th, 2020.  Email the completed PDF nomination entry forms to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..  
Candidates should also submit a brief 1-page resume, so delegates will have information when making their decisions.  Candidates should not in any way ask for support or the vote of the delegates in the informational sheet, since this is considered campaigning. Candidates can ONLY enter the diocese of their home council.
Councils need to pass this information to their council members and if any council has a candidate for their caucus, the member must complete the form ASAP!
Please reference the State Advocate’s letter for information and requirements to be a candidate.

NOTE:  The Supreme Convention is in Washington D.C. this year and may be a virtual meeting depending on the status of the pandemic. 

 

 

***********************************************

The 118th Indiana State Convention was held 3-5 May 2019 at the Indianapolis Marriott East. You can click on any of the links listed below.

Convention Proceedings from Business Meeting

CONVENTION PHOTOS (Free to download & Free to use - courtesy of Andy Bozak)

Future Conventions Schedule

  • 17-19 April 2020   Indianapolis Marriott East Convention Center [ forms:  Registration or Credentials ]
  • 8-11 April 2021   Hilton Ft. Wayne at the Grand Wayne Convention Center
  • 28 April – 1 May 2022   Hilton Ft. Wayne at the Grand Wayne Convention Center 

REPORTS AND VIDEOS PRESENTED:

SLIDES AND HANDOUTS: 

      PRIZES AND AWARDS:

[Click to go to either the Programming Awards or the Membership Awards webpages for more awards than those listed below.] 

Gibault Raffle INDIVIDUAL Raffle Winners

  • Grand Prize $6000.00   John Funke, Tipton, IN
  • 2nd Prize  1000.00   Ronald Crawford, Tell City
  • 3rd Place $750.00   Sue Henderson
  • 4th Place  $500.00   Scanameo, Muncie, IN
  • 5th Prize $500.00   Jeff Miller, Elizabeth, IN
  • 6th Prize $250.00   Rhonda Bigelow, Ossian, IN
  • 7th prize $250.00   Carl Davison, Fort Wayne, IN
  • 8th prize $250.00   Michael Blankman, Fort Wayne, IN
  • 9th Prize $250.00   Juanita Hoffman
  • 10th Prize $250.00   Bill Ulrich, Aurora, IN

Gibault Raffle COUNCIL Winners

  • $1000.00 for selling $1000.00 or more:  Msgr Downey Council 3660, Indianapolis
  • $500.00 for selling $500-$999: Ave Maria Council 5521, South Bend
  • $250.00 for selling $100-$499: Knights of Our Lady Council 12417, Fort Wayne
  • $250 to 4th Degree Assemblies selling tickets: Mother Theresa Assembly 2581, Auburn

5 Star We Care Awards were given to the following Councils in recognition by Gibault: 

  • St. Mother Theodore Guerin Council #541, Terre Haute
  • St. Paul the Apostle Council #560, Muncie 
  • Hail Holy Queen Council #656, Kokomo
  • Father Gibault Council #712, Vincennes
  • Saint Christopher Council #1265, Tipton
  • Father August Young Council #1790, Garrett
  • Father Ryan Council #6679, Linton
  • St. John Neumann Council #6955, Monticello
  • Our Lady of the Lakes Council #7053, Angola
  • Newburgh Council #8746, Newburgh
  • Our Lady of Sorrows Council #12149, Valparaiso
  • Bishop George A. Fulcher Council #12387, Carmel
  • St. Teresa Benedicta of the Cross Council #14862, Lawrenceburg

Special Individual Awards from the State Council:       

  • DD34 Tom Campbell, Council 11165, Junior Pioneer camp (25yrs Service to Community)   
  • Central Indiana Chapter, President, Pat Olmstead – Ultrasound Car Wash (Charity, Unity, and Fraternity Award)
  • Council 451 FOUNDERS' DAY memorial service (Charity, Unity, and Fraternity Award)
  • Pro Life Chairman Mike Velasco is the first recipient of the “Knight for Life” (Cristo Rey) Award in recognition of a lifetime committed to defending life from conception until natural death.  
  • Patty Stiegelbauer (who is retiring) received an award from SD and PSD for 36 yrs of service to Gibault
  • Paul Nist from council 6955 in Monticello was selected as the Financial Secretary of the Year

FY17-18 Santa Maria Award Grand Knights (Excellence in Membership, Programming, and Insurance - Indiana award)

  • Council 738         GK Michael P. Finley
  • Council 6323       GK Mike DeLucenay
  • Council 7235       GK Anthony S. Flanagan
  • Council 10811     GK Alan L. Neff
  • Council 13142     GK Andrew J. Wyss
  • Council 13971     GK James Parmelee
  • Council 16454     GK John Sandwell

FY17-18 Star Council Grand Knights (Excellence in Membership, Programming, and Insurance - Supreme award)

  • Council 1542       GK Jason G. Sarver
  • Council 7235       GK Anthony S. Flanagan
  • Council 16065     GK Mark A. Corral
  • Council 16454     GK John Sandwell
  • Council 738         GK Michael P. Finley (Double Star)
  • Council 10811     GK Alan L. Neff (Double Star)

 

 

 

 

Insurance

Protect Your Family with Knights of Columbus Insurance. Read More

Find an Agent

Become an Agent