April 2017

Worthy Brother Knights,

As we move toward the last quarter of our fraternal year, my prayer is that as we, as the head of our respective spiritual household, walk closer with Christ! Thank you to all who submitted entries for the Substance Abuse Poster Contest, State’s Outstanding Catholic Youth Award and Outstanding Youth Activity by a Council. (There were NO entries for the Essay Contest.)

2017 STATE CONVENTION INFORMATION - The 2017-2018 Fraternal year is shaping up to be a banner year for Youth and Indiana.  In addition to hosting Bishops Hospitality for the USCCB Summer Meeting to he help in Indianapolis in June, we have the following events to promote the Knights of Columbus and demonstrate our spirituality through service:

National Catholic Youth Conference – November 16-18, 2017

  • Bishops Hospitality & Transportation
  • Talent (entertainers & speakers) Hospitality & Transportation
  • Knights booth in the Thematic Park

State Soccer Challenge – Fall 2017

  • Goal is to have each District hold a competition
  • Calendar will be ready at convention (ordering, organization & scheduling info)
  • District Deputies and Grand Knights will be encouraged to make commitment at convention so follow-ups can help build the event

State Free Throw Championship – Spring 2018

  • Goal is to have each District hold a competition
  • Calendar will be ready at convention (ordering, organization & scheduling info
  • District Deputies and Grand Knights will be encouraged to make commitment at convention so follow-ups can help build the event

2017 STATE FREE THROW FINALS Report - Held on March 12, 2017 at Saints Francis & Clare of Assisi Roman Catholic Church and School in Greenwood, 68 competitors took to the hardwood for truly exciting competition. In attendance were our State Deputy Marty McCoy & Lady Gail, Executive Secretary Bob Zelinski and Lady Babette, State Secretary Paul Zelinski, State Treasurer Craig Hanusin, State Advocate Scott Schutte, State Program Director Gil Spisak and State Youth Director Walter Peycha.

Photos can be found at: https://goo.gl/photos/a7m3WKJBeu4HSrBAA  (or by clicking the photo above)

Here are the winners for 2017:

Boys

 

Girls

Colin Kaleth
Council 738, Valparaiso

9 years old

Jasmine Day
Council 13105, Indianapolis

Jackson Horvath
Council 553, South Bend

10 years old

Gabriella Spink
Council 16305, Greenwood

Gavin Gonzalez
Council 1542, LaPorte

11 years old

Sydney Smith
Council 1808, Corydon

David Ford
Council 2957, Wabash

12 years old

Karson Hart
Council 541, Terre Haute

Matthew Zdanowicz
Council 4620, Crown Point

13 years old

Breeana Noland
Council 1172, Tell City

Matthew Egan, South Bend
Council 553, South Bend

14 years old

Paige Oldham
Council 1461, Batesville

And the runners-up for 2017:

Boys

 

Girls

Tanner Garrett
Council 10257, Boonville

9 years old

Reese Merica
Council 1231, Lawrenceburg

Ethan Yancey
Council 2215, Haubstadt

10 years old

Miranda Wozniak
Council 12671, Wanatah

Graham Drone
Council 1881, Rensselaer

11 years old

Baylee Doster
Council 9186, Auburn

Ian Hensley
Council 1591, Crawfordsville

12 years old

Breanna Edwards
Council 1808, Corydon

Owen Berglund
Council 12387, Carmel

13 years old

Elle Kaiser
Fishers

Ashton Smith
Council 1808, Corydon

14 years old

Rachel McCarthy
Council 12741, New Haven

SPECIAL THANKS go out to the following men for supporting this event:

    State Finals:

  • Past State Free Throw Finals Chairman, Tom Beck, for all your help with the State Finals!!!
  • Host District Deputy 24 Tom Meyer
  • Chair Grand Knight Chris Earnhart and the men of Council 16305 for hosting the event
  • Photographer – Larry Mowat

    Southwest Regional held February 19:

  • Host District Deputy 36 Ed Boudreau
  • Regional Chairman Wendel Martin

    Southeast Regional held February 19:

  • Host District Deputy 35 Eric Hubbard
  • Regional Chairman Pat Donovan

    Central Regional held February 26:

  • Host District Deputy 24 Thomas Meyer
  • Regional Chairman Tom Urrutia

    Northcentral Regional held February 19:

  • Host District Deputy 38 John Jones
  • Regional Chairman Tom Dickerson

    Northeast Regional held February 19:

  • Host District Deputy 14 Ed Waldschmidt
  • Regional Chairman Bruce Cadwell

    Northwest Regional held February 19:

  • Host District Deputy 5 Rich Rajski
  • Regional Chairman Gil Spisak

We are looking for a few good Knights to assist with the 2018 event. Please contact State Finals Chair – Chris Earnhart, 317-885-0351, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to volunteer (or look for him at the Convention!)

YOUTH PROTECTION POLICY / SAFE ENVIRONMENT PROGRAM - HAVE YOU COMPLETED THE SAFE ENVIRONMENT REQUIREMENTS? Isn’t it worth just a few hours of your time in training to help keep a child from being scarred for LIFE! We can never do enough to protect children and young people in our care!

Supremes’ Safe Environment Program information can be found at http://www.kofc.org/un/en/membership/safe_environment/index.html District Deputies and Grand Knights can find further details in the “Officers Online – Desk Reference” section for the Safe Environment Program. Contact your Church office or Diocesan office for the local required Diocesan program training.

If you need further assistance with the Safe Environment program, please our State Advocate, Scott Schutte, at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

YOUTH ACTIVITIES - COUNCILS - Get the youth in your area involved in these great activities:

Supreme Council’s Youth Activities homepage http://www.kofc.org/un/en/members/programs/youth-activities/index.html   

Free Throw Contest http://www.kofc.org/en/members/programs/youth-activities/free-throw-championship.html#/ (Councils should order their kit in December to be ready to present the contest in January.)

Substance Abuse Poster Contest (two divisions 8-11, 12-14) http://www.kofc.org/en/members/programs/youth-activities/substance-abuse-awareness.html#/ (Councils should order their kit in December to be ready to present the contest in January. Council judging should be completed by early February. District judging should be completed mid-February. District Winners are due to State Youth Director before February 28th for the State judging.)

Catholic Citizenship Essay Contest (for grades 8 thru 12) http://www.kofc.org/en/members/programs/youth-activities/essay-contest.html#/  Essay Theme: The Importance of Religious Freedom (The Essay Contest council participation form (#4216) for the council level should be filled out and sent to the Supreme Council Department of Fraternal Services by January 30. Council judging should be completed by early February. District judging should be completed mid-February. District Winners are due to State Youth Director before February 28th for the State judging.)

Scholarships http://www.kofc.org/en/service/scholarships/index.html For the 2015-2016 academic year, the Knights of Columbus awarded 651 scholarships totaling more than $1.9 million. (Scholarship applications are available after Oct. 1. Deadline for completed applications for U.S. undergraduate students is March 1.)

Outstanding Youth Activity by a Council http://www.kofc.org/un/en/forms/council/state_serviceaward_p.pdf (Due February 28, 2017 and may be submitted directly via regular or email to the Youth Director: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.)

Indiana Outstanding Catholic Youth Award http://indianakofc.org/download/forms/IN-OCY1.pdf (Councils should begin selection process in January. The Council, not the individual or parents, must submit this form for the youth to be eligible. Due February 28, 2017 and may be submitted directly via regular or email to the Youth Director: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

STATE - YOUTH ACTIVITY REPORTS

Use the following link at our state website to submit all your youth activities online (Soon after occurrence) at: http://www.indianakofc.org/forms and click on the Online Activity Form.  Each council needs (4) qualifying Youth activities to satisfy the Pinta Award requirement.  Remember to save these reports to use for the Columbian Award (Form SP-7).

Vivat Jesus!

Walter Peycha

State Youth Director

Indiana Knights of Columbus

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

 

 

Go to top

Copyright © indianakofc.org / Powered by Vertical Vision Technologies