State Youth Director

April 2018

Worthy Brother Knights,

As we move toward the last quarter of our fraternal year, please keep your prayers and efforts focused on the youth of our nation as they struggle with faster and and more complex social issues, while continuing on their journey to walk closer with Christ!

Thank you to all who submitted entries for the Substance Abuse Poster Contest, State’s Outstanding Catholic Youth Award and Outstanding Youth Activity by a Council, and the submissions for Outstanding Catholic Youth were so good that it was extremely difficult to decide the winner.  What a great way to round-out the year!

2018 State Free Throw Finals Report

Held on March 12, 2018 at Saints Francis & Clare of Assisi Roman Catholic Church and School in Greenwood, 68 competitors took to the hardwood for truly exciting competition. In attendance were our State Deputy Marty McCoy, State Secretary Paul Zelinski, State Treasurer Craig Hanusin, State Advocate Scott Schutte, State Program Director Gil Spisak and State Youth Director Chris Earnhart.

Photos can be found at: https://flic.kr/s/aHsmgBe8KD (or by clicking on the photo above)

Here are the winners for 2018:

Boys

 

Girls

Grady Walter
Council 1231, Moores Hill

9 years old

Avery Elliott
Council 1231, Rising Sun

Tate Troxell
Council 9706, Noblesville

10 years old

Reese Merica
Council 1231, Aurora

Aidan Mungovan
Council 15437, Indianapolis

11 years old

Adrianne Tolen
Council 5294, West Lafayette

Nate Elliott
Council 1231, Rising Sun

12 years old

Samantha Adams
Council 5294, Frankfort

Connor McNeely
Council 9706, Noblesville

13 years old

Karson Hart
Council 541, Terre Haute

Christopher Mullen
Council 5929, Chesterton

14 years old

Taylor Jo Bough
Eckerty

And the runners-up for 2018:

Boys

 

Girls

Khi Williams
Council 4786, Tell City

9 years old

Chase Duerr
Council 7473, Crown Point

Ethan Zahn
Council 2957, Huntington

10 years old

Jasmine Day
Council 13105, Indianapolis

Jacob Tate
Council 1096, Bloomington

11 years old

Julia Meyer
Council 1231, Osgood

Graham Drone
Council 1881, Rensselaer

12 years old

Mackenzie Marsh
Council 8052, Scottsburg

Conner Mose
Council 9114, Portage

13 years old

Nora Flynn
Council 738, Valparaiso

Mason Lancey
Council 2215, Fort Branch

14 years old

Allison Tolen
Council 5294, West Lafayette

Special thanks go out to the following men for supporting this event:

      State Finals:

o   Host District Deputy 24 William Sherman

o   Chair State Advocate Scott Schutte and the men of Council 16305 for hosting the event

      Southwest Regional held February 18:

o   Host District Deputy 36 Ed Boudreau

o   Regional Chairman Wendel Martin

      Southeast Regional held February 25:

o   Regional Chairman Pat Donovan

      Central Regional held February 18:

o   Host District Deputy 24 William Sherman

o   Regional Chairman Tom Urrutia

      Northcentral Regional held February 24:

o   Host District Deputy 38 Andy Aiken

o   Regional Chairman Tom Dickerson

      Northeast Regional held February 19:

o   Host District Deputy 14

o   Regional Chairman Andrew Seibert

      Northwest Regional held February 18:

o   Host District Deputy 5 Rich Rajski

o   Regional Chairman Gil Spisak

We are looking for a few good Knights to assist with the 2019 event.

Please contact State Youth Director – Chris Earnhart, 317-885-0351, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to volunteer or look for him at convention!

Youth Protection Policy / Safe Environment Program

HAVE YOU COMPLETED THE SAFE ENVIRONMENT REQUIREMENTS?

Isn’t it worth just a few hours of your time in training to help keep a child from being scarred for LIFE!

We can never do enough to protect children and young people in our care!

Supremes’ Safe Environment Program information can be found at http://www.kofc.org/un/en/membership/safe_environment/index.html

District Deputies and Grand Knights can find further details in the “Officers Online – Desk Reference” section for the Safe Environment Program.

Contact your Church office or Diocesan office for the local required Diocesan program training.

If you need further assistance with the Safe Environment program, please our State Advocate, Scott Schutte, stateadvocate@

YOUTH ACTIVITES

COUNCILS - Get the youth in your area involved in these great activities:

      Supreme Council’s Youth Activities homepage

-        http://www.kofc.org/un/en/members/programs/youth-activities/index.html 

      Free Throw Contest

-        http://www.kofc.org/en/members/programs/youth-activities/free-throw-championship.html#/

-        Councils should order their kit in December to be ready to present the contest in January.

      Substance Abuse Poster Contest

-        Two divisions 8-11, 12-14

-        http://www.kofc.org/en/members/programs/youth-activities/substance-abuse-awareness.html#/

-        Councils should order their kit in December to be ready to present the contest in January.

-        Council judging should be completed by early February.

-        District judging should be completed mid-February;

-        District Winners are due to State Youth Director before February 28th for the State judging.

      Catholic Citizenship Essay Contest

-        Essay Theme: The Importance of Religious Freedom

-        For grades 8 thru 12

-        http://www.kofc.org/en/members/programs/youth-activities/essay-contest.html#/

-        The Essay Contest council participation form (#4216) for the council level should be filled out and sent to the Supreme Council Department of Fraternal Services by January 30.

-        Council judging should be completed by early February.

-        District judging should be completed mid-February;

-        District Winners are due to State Youth Director before February 28th for the State judging.

      Scholarships

-        http://www.kofc.org/en/service/scholarships/index.html

-        For the 2017-2018 academic year, the Knights of Columbus awarded scholarships totaling more than $2.4 million

        Scholarship applications are available after Oct. 1.

        Deadline for completed applications for U.S. undergraduate students is March 1.

      Outstanding Youth Activity by a Council

-        http://www.kofc.org/un/en/forms/council/state_serviceaward_p.pdf

-        Due February 28 and may be submitted directly via regular or email to the Youth Director: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

      Indiana Outstanding Catholic Youth Award

-        http://indianakofc.org/download/forms/IN-OCY1.pdf

-        Councils should begin selection process in January.

-        The Council, not the individual or parents, must submit this form for the youth to be eligible

-        Due February 28 and may be submitted directly via regular or email to the Youth Director: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

STATE - YOUTH ACTIVITY REPORTS

Use the following link at our state website to submit all your youth activities online (Soon after occurrence) at: http://www.indianakofc.org/forms and click on the Online Activity Form.  Each council needs (4) qualifying Youth activities to satisfy the Pinta Award requirement.  Remember to save these reports to use for the Columbian Award (Form SP-7).

PLEASE remember that the Youth are the future of our country, of our Church, and of our Order.  Let's find new ways to get them involved in the many K of C Youth programs.

 Vivat Jesus!

Chris Earnhart

State Youth Director

Indiana Knights of Columbus

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Insurance

Protect Your Family with Knights of Columbus Insurance. Read More

Find an Agent

Become an Agent